Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] to be caused solely by the injury, exceeds 7.5% to the body as a whole and the "employee
sustained a post-injury wage loss . . . of at least 10% which is directly attributable to the
work injury and not to other causes or factors." (Emphasis added.) "In such cases, the
extent of work disability is determined by averaging together the percentage of post-
injury task loss demonstrated by the employee to be caused by the injury and the
percentage of post-injury wage loss demonstrated by the employee to be caused by the
injury." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(C). "'Wage loss'" is defined
as "the difference between the average weekly wage the employee was earning at the
time of the injury and the average weekly wage the employee is capable of earning after
the injury." K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(E). Importantly, the legislature also
included this language: any "[w]age loss caused by voluntary resignation or termination
for cause shall in no way be construed to be caused by the injury." (Emphasis added.)
K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(E)(i).

In amending K.S.A. 44-510e, our legislature did not provide a standard for
determining whether a claimant was terminated for cause. But in Morales-Chavarin v.
National Beef Packing Co., No. 95,261, 2006 WL 2265205, at *4 (Kan. App.)