Unpublished
[…] Hernandez' argument is unpersuasive. At his sentencing hearing, the court
informed Hernandez that he had "a right to appeal this sentence." He makes no claim
regarding the interpreter at his sentencing hearing. While he may not have understood
what the district court meant originally at the plea hearing, he brought it to the attention
of the interpreter who relayed his question and the court's response. Finally, the district
court's statement that "as long as I sentence you in accordance with the laws of Kansas,
you have no right to appeal your sentence" was correct. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-
6820(c). Under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6820(c): "On appeal from a judgment or
conviction entered for a felony . . . the appellate court shall not review: . . . (2) any
sentence resulting from an agreement between the state and the defendant which the
sentencing court approves on the record." Hernandez pled no contest pursuant to a plea
agreement. So long as the district court followed the law, Hernandez could not appeal his
sentence.
On appeal, Hernandez does not address his original argument before the district
court about receiving his transcripts.