Unpublished
[…] different. Again, we disagree.
We note from a review of the record that trial counsel did attempt to suppress
Mays' confession. Ultimately, the district court denied Mays' motion to suppress and
11
admitted his statement into evidence at trial. On appeal, our Supreme Court evaluated the
voluntariness of Mays' confession and concluded that "it was not error to determine that
[Mays'] waiver of his Miranda rights was knowing, voluntary, and intelligent." Mays,
277 Kan. at 377. However, it does not appear that the issue of suppression under 18
U.S.C. § 5033 was presented on direct appeal.
Title 18 U.S.C. § 5033 provides:
"Whenever a juvenile is taken into custody for an alleged act of juvenile
delinquency, the arresting officer shall immediately advise such juvenile of his legal
rights, in language comprehensive to a juvenile, and shall immediately notify the
Attorney General and the juvenile's parents, guardian, or custodian of such custody. The
arresting officer shall also notify the parents, guardian, or custodian of the rights of the
juvenile and of the nature of the alleged offense.
"The juvenile shall be taken before a magistrate forthwith. In no event shall the
juvenile be detained for longer than a reasonable period of time before being brought
before a magistrate judge."
K.S.A. 22-2102 mandates that the Kansas Code for Criminal Procedure "shall