Unpublished
[…] Court Rule 183(c)(2) (2019 Kan. S. Ct. R. 229), the trial court lacked jurisdiction over his
K.S.A. 60-1507 claim back when he first filed it in 2003 because then our Supreme Court
maintained jurisdiction over his direct appeal. Thus, he asked the trial court to vacate the
2004 denial of his original K.S.A. 60-1507 claim.
On October 25, 2018, the trial court denied Mathis' motion, reasoning that Mathis
"had his day(s) in court." Mathis timely appealed.
4
Should Mathis' Original K.S.A. 60-1507 Denial be Set Aside Under K.S.A. 60-260
for Lack of Jurisdiction?
Mathis moved under K.S.A. 60-260(b)(4) and (b)(6) to have the 2004 denial of his
first K.S.A. 60-1507 motion set aside as a void judgment. The relevant portions of K.S.A.
2018 Supp. 60-260(b) provide the following:
"(b) Grounds for relief from a final judgment, order or proceeding. On motion
and just terms, the court may relieve a party or its legal representative from a final
judgment, order or proceeding for the following reasons:
. . . .
(4) the judgment is void;
. . . .
(6) any other reason that justifies relief."
In his appellate brief, Mathis does not argue that K.S.A. 60-260(b)(6) applies here;
accordingly, any arguments about K.S.A. 60-260(b)(6) are waived. See State v. Arnett,