Unpublished
[…] 1020(p) and (u). K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-1020(p) states: "Such review shall be in
accordance with this section and the Kansas judicial review act. To the extent that this
section and any other provision of law conflicts, this section shall prevail. The petition for
review shall be filed within 14 days of the effective order." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-1020(u)
states that all notices of a hearing held under this section shall be sent by first class mail
4
and a certificate of mailing shall be obtained. Further, all notices that are mailed under
this section are deemed received 3 days after mailing. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-1020(u).
However, under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-206(b), time may be extended. The statute
states: "When an act may or must be done within a specified time, the court may, for
good cause, extend the time . . . (B) on motion made after the time has expired if the
party failed to act because of excusable neglect." When a party in default seeks a time
extension based on excusable neglect, the request should be supported by "evidence of
his good faith, he should establish a reasonable excuse for his failure and he should show
that the interests of justice can be served by granting the enlargement."