Unpublished
[…] prejudiced by Shores' actions, and Spencer was not ineffective.
VI. DID MARLER RECEIVE INEFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL WHEN SPENCER
FAILED TO RAISE THAT SHORES WAS INEFFECTIVE IN FAILING TO OBJECT TO
EVIDENCE OF MARLER'S PRIOR BAD ACTS?
Marler argues that Spencer was ineffective when he failed to assert that Shores
was ineffective for failing to object to evidence of Marler's prior bad acts—evidence that
35
he physically abused Pam, ran from law enforcement, and had legal pornography on his
computer. Marler complains this evidence was inadmissible prior bad acts evidence under
K.S.A. 60-455.
Under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-455(a), "evidence that a person committed a crime or
civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove such person's disposition to
commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the person committed
another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion."
Assuming without deciding that the evidence was wrongfully admitted, any error
was cured with a limiting jury instruction. The jury was instructed: "Evidence has been
admitted tending to prove that the defendant committed crimes other than the present
crimes charged.