Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] App. 2d 442, 445, 796 P.2d
1055 (1990). Conditions precedent must be pled in the plaintiff's complaint. K.S.A. 2015
Supp. 60-209(c).

Our Supreme Court has held, however, that if a plaintiff timely serves a proper
notice but merely fails to plead it, a district court should not dismiss the case but should
instead grant a motion for leave to amend the pleadings. James v. City of Wichita, 202
Kan. 222, 227, 447 P.2d 817 (1968). But Lewis did not file a proper notice, as her filing
4

with the City Clerk did not contain all of the elements required by the relevant statute,
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 12-105b(d). That statute requires the notice to contain:

"(1) The name and address of the claimant and the name and address of the claimant's
attorney, if any; (2) a concise statement of the factual basis of the claim, including the
date, time, place and circumstances of the act, omission or event complained of; (3) the
name and address of any public officer or employee involved, if known; (4) a concise
statement of the nature and the extent of the injury claimed to have been suffered; and (5)
a statement of the amount of monetary damages that is being requested." K.S.A. 2015
Supp. 12-105b(d).

Lewis' notice contained the first three elements, but not the last two. She did not
ask for monetary damages as required by elements (4) and (5). Instead, the relief she
sought was injunctive, to require that the City follow its ordinances concerning notice of