Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] that intent can be ascertained. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co. v. Briggs, 298 Kan. 873, 875,
317 P.3d 770 (2014). An appellate court must first attempt to ascertain legislative intent
through the statutory language enacted, giving common words their ordinary meanings.
When a statute is plain and unambiguous, an appellate court should not speculate about
the legislative intent behind that clear language, and it should refrain from reading
something into the statute that is not readily found in its words. Schroll, 298 Kan. at 738-
39.

The statute at issue is K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 8-1001(a)-(b)(1) which states, in part:

"(a) Any person who operates or attempts to operate a vehicle within this state is
deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of this act, to submit to one or
more tests of the person's blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance to determine the
presence of alcohol or drugs. The testing deemed consented to herein shall include all
quantitative and qualitative tests for alcohol and drugs. A person who is dead or
5
unconscious shall be deemed not to have withdrawn the person's consent to such test or
tests, which shall be administered in the manner provided by this section.
"(b) A law enforcement officer shall request a person to submit to a test or tests