Unpublished
[…] her claims, the district court did not err in granting summary judgment even though
discovery had not been completed. We also note that Kuri had a procedural avenue to
contest the granting of summary judgment without discovery having been completed.
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-256(f) allows a party opposing summary judgment to submit an
affidavit or declaration to the court explaining why "it cannot present facts essential to
justify its opposition[.]" Kuri never did this.
Next, Kuri claims that the district court denied her due process by denying her a
jury trial. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-238(a) provides: "The right of trial by jury as declared
by section 5 of the bill of rights in the Kansas constitution, or as provided by a state
statute, is preserved to the parties inviolate." But "[t]he right to a jury trial in a civil
proceeding . . . is not absolute." Waggener v. Seever Systems, Inc., 233 Kan. 517, 520,
664 P.2d 813 (1983); Village Gardens Condominium Owners Assn. v. Leo, No. 114, 498,
2016 WL 6821955, at *4 (Kan. App. 2016) (unpublished opinion). In appropriate