Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] result of her work accident. The Board affirmed the ALJ's denial of Krueger's application
for workers compensation benefits.

Krueger timely appeals the Board's decision.

ANALYSIS

Did Krueger suffer a compensable injury?

When "an employee suffers personal injury by accident, repetitive trauma or
occupational disease arising out of and in the course of employment, the employer shall
7
be liable to pay compensation to the employee in accordance with and subject to the
provisions of the workers compensation act." K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 44-501b(b). "The
burden of proof shall be on the claimant to establish the claimant's right to an award of
compensation and to prove the various conditions on which the claimant's right depends.
In determining whether the claimant has satisfied this burden of proof, the trier of fact
shall consider the whole record." K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 44-501b(c). The stated intent of the
legislature is that the workers compensation act "be liberally construed only for the
purpose of bringing employers and employees within the provisions of the act. The
provisions of the workers compensation act shall be applied impartially to both
employers and employees in cases arising thereunder." K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 44-501b(a)

In denying Krueger's claim for benefits, the Board found she had failed to
demonstrate she had sustained a personal injury by accident, repetitive trauma, or
occupational disease arising out of and in the course of employment with Kwik Shop.