Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] occupational disease arising out of and in the course of employment with Kwik Shop.

On appeal, Krueger argues the ALJ and the Board erred when they interpreted
K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 44-508(f) to require an injury be visible. In determining whether
Krueger was entitled to benefits, the ALJ and the Board started the analysis at whether
Krueger had suffered an injury. In doing so, the ALJ and the Board had to assume
Krueger's lifting of the soda syrup and the subsequent popping in her back was an injury.
For purposes of analyzing this issue on appeal, we will also make that assumption.
K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 44-508(f)(1) defines an injury as:

"[A]ny lesion or change in the physical structure of the body, causing damage or harm
thereto. Personal injury or injury may occur only by accident, repetitive trauma or
occupational disease as those terms are defined."

8
In 2011, K.S.A. 44-508(f)(2) was amended to exclude injuries which solely
aggravate, accelerate, or exacerbate a preexisting condition. See L. 2011, ch. 55, sec. 5.
The current statute states:

"An injury is compensable only if it arises out of and in the course of
employment. An injury is not compensable because work was a triggering or
precipitating factor. An injury is not compensable solely because it aggravates,
accelerates or exacerbates a preexisting condition or renders a preexisting condition
symptomatic." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 44-508(f)(2).

"Prior to 2011, well-established workers compensation law provided that when a
worker's job duties aggravated or accelerated an existing condition or disease or
intensified a preexisting condition, the aggravation became compensable as a work-
related accident.