Unpublished
[…] 2017 Supp. 65-1632(d) mandates that pharmacists pay a renewal fee and that pharmacists
complete a minimum amount of continuing education within the two-year licensure
period. The Board set the continuing education requirement at 30 hours, which "shall be
required for renewal during each licensure period" ending on the June 30 expiration date
of each license. K.A.R. 68-1-1b(a) and (b) (2014 Supp.).
When a pharmacist fails to complete the continuing education requirements as
required by law or commits any violation under the KPA, the Board has the authority to
discipline the pharmacist. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 65-1627. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 65-
1627(a) states, in relevant part:
"(a) The board may revoke, suspend, place in a probationary status or deny an
application or renewal of any license of any pharmacist upon a finding that:
(1) The licensee has obtained, renewed or reinstated, or attempted to obtain,
renew or reinstate, a license by false or fraudulent means, including misrepresentation of
a material fact;
. . . .
(8) the licensee has violated any of the provisions of the pharmacy act of the state
of Kansas or any rule and regulation adopted by the board pursuant to the provisions of
such pharmacy act;
(9) the licensee has failed to comply with the continuing education requirements
of the board for license renewal."
With this legal overview in mind, we agree with Kollhoff that the Board and the
district court erred in finding that Kollhoff obtained his renewal license by fraudulent
means. In the summary order, the Board found that Kollhoff violated the KPA by not