Unpublished
[…] Harris, 261
Kan. 1007, 1013, 934 P.2d 976 (1997). Here, there was never any evidence that Kollhoff
intended to deceive the Board by filing a renewal application he knew to be false.
Even so, there remains additional overlapping grounds to uphold the Board's final
order because Kollhoff did violate the KPA by failing to comply with the continuing
education requirements. The evidence established that Kollhoff failed to obtain his
continuing education within the proper time period and he was not entitled to any grace
period. Prior to July 1, 2014, K.S.A. 65-1632(f) provided, in pertinent part:
"If the renewal fee for any pharmacist's license has not been paid by August 1 of
the renewal year, the license is hereby declared void, and no license shall be reinstated
except upon payment of any unpaid renewal fee plus a penalty fee fixed by the board as
provided in K.S.A. 65-1645 and amendments thereto and proof satisfactory to the board
of compliance with the continuing education requirements fixed by the board."
As the Board acknowledged in its final order, this statutory language had been
interpreted to afford Kansas pharmacists a grace period through July in which to submit a
renewal application and renewal fee before their license would become inoperative.