Unpublished
[…] guarantors' theory that the Bank's notice to the guarantors was defective. Under these
circumstances, we will consider the issue of law raised in the Bank's argument based on
the Uniform Commercial Code.
6
The Bank's Continuing Security Interest
K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 84-9-315(a)(1) provides: "A security interest or agricultural
lien continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other
disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security
interest or agricultural lien." See K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 84-9-201(a) ("[A] security
agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of
the collateral, and against creditors.").
At the time of the closing on the construction loan Hutchinson owned the
$400,000 CD, and he pledged it as collateral for the note. About a month later,
Hutchinson transferred the $400,000 CD to Kanza Construction. Hutchinson did not ask