Unpublished
[…] Jordan was physically in Texas rather than Kansas. The district court issued a short order
five days later dismissing the petition for lack of jurisdiction. The district court cited In re
3
Habeas Corpus Application of Lancaster, 19 Kan. App. 2d 1033, 879 P.2d 1143 (1994),
as authority. Jordan has appealed the dismissal of his petition.
The issue is simply whether the district court lacked jurisdiction to hear the 60-
1501 petition because Jordan was serving a prison sentence imposed by a Kansas court in
a Texas prison under the ICC. By its literal terms, K.S.A. 60-1501 could be read to
require the physical presence of an inmate within the geographical boundaries of Kansas
to file a petition. As provided in K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-1501(a):
"[A]ny person in this state who is detained, confined or restrained of liberty on any
pretense whatsoever, and any parent, guardian, or next friend for the protection of infants
or allegedly incapacitated or incompetent persons, physically present in this state may
prosecute a writ of habeas corpus in the supreme court, court of appeals or the district
court of the county in which such restraint is taking place."
The statute permits a person confined "in this state" to file a petition. The
statute also contains the phrase "physically present in this state," although that
language appears to apply to habeas corpus proceedings involving infants and