Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Constitution. If it does not, the court will use the statutory harmless error standard of
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-261 and K.S.A. 60-2105." State v. Cheever, No. 114,289, 2016
WL 6821871, at *3 (Kan. App. 2016) (unpublished opinion), petition for rev. filed
December 1, 2016.

Because Jones had only a statutory right to counsel in this civil proceeding, the
district court's failure to appoint counsel did not deny Jones his constitutional Sixth
Amendment right to the assistance of counsel. Accordingly, we use the statutory harmless
error standard stated in K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-261 and K.S.A. 60-2105.
7

Both statutes require us to consider whether an error affects "substantial rights."
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-261 ("At every stage of the proceeding, the court must disregard
all errors and defects that do not affect any party's substantial rights."); K.S.A. 60-2105
("The appellate court shall disregard all mere technical errors and irregularities which do
not affirmatively appear to have prejudicially affected the substantial rights of the party
complaining."). "This means the court must determine whether the fundamental failure