Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] counterclaim against Jarvis on behalf of Next Step and WOTC. As a result, Jarvis would
have no claim for malicious prosecution against Next Step and WOTC.

The orders dismissing Jarvis' petition for malicious prosecution against the
defendants do not specify whether the dismissals were with or without prejudice.
However, it is clear from the record that one reason the district court dismissed the
malicious prosecution claim against all three defendants was because the claim was "not
ripe" for filing. Moreover, the motions to dismiss were filed pursuant to K.S.A. 2016
Supp. 60-241. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-241(a)(2) expressly provides that "[u]nless the order
states otherwise, a dismissal under this paragraph is without prejudice"; see Smith v.
Graham, 282 Kan. 651, 662, 147 P.3d 859 (2006). Thus, as a matter of law, the district
court's dismissal of Jarvis' malicious prosecution claims was without prejudice.

As a separate issue, Jarvis contends that the district court violated Kansas Supreme
Court Rule 133(c) (2017 Kan.