Unpublished
[…] The KDOR argues that we should
not consider this claim because Janda raises it for the first time on appeal. In response,
Janda asserts that she raised several general objections to the validity of Wallace's blood
test request which preserved her argument for appeal.
"In an appeal from a decision by an administrative agency, a party may only argue
the issues raised at the administrative hearing. In turn, a district court may only review
those issues litigated at the administrative level. [Citations omitted.]" Kingsley v. Kansas
Dept. of Revenue, 288 Kan. 390, 411-12, 204 P.3d 562 (2009). K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 77-617
12
specifically limits when issues may be raised for the first time in the judicial review of an
administrative decision:
"A person may obtain judicial review of an issue that was not raised before the
agency, only to the extent that:
"(a) The agency did not have jurisdiction to grant an adequate remedy based on a
determination of the issue;
"(b) the agency action subject to judicial review is a rule and regulation and the
person has not been a party in adjudicative proceedings which provided an adequate