Unpublished
[…] Poteet v.
Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 43 Kan. App. 2d 412, 415, 233 P.3d 286 (2010). The district
court's factual findings are reviewed to determine whether they are supported by
substantial competent evidence, but the ultimate legal conclusions represent questions of
law subject to unlimited review. See Shrader, 45 Kan. App. 2d at 219.
In Kansas, any person who operates or attempts to operate a vehicle within the
state is considered to have given consent to one or more tests of his or her blood, breath,
urine, or other bodily substances to determine the presence of alcohol or drugs. K.S.A.
2017 Supp. 8-1001(a). Law enforcement officers may only conduct these tests if,
5
"at the time of the request, the officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person was
operating or attempting to operate a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs,
or both . . . and . . . [t]he person has been arrested or otherwise taken into custody for any
violation of any state statute, county resolution or city ordinance." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-
1001(b)(1)(A).
Any person who refuses to submit to a test requested under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1001(b)
will have his or her driving privileges suspended. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1014.
To request any test for drugs or alcohol, the officer must have reasonable grounds