Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] transportation, and other necessities. The court also remarked on Mother's failure to
follow the recommendations for group substance abuse treatment as part of her dual
diagnosis treatment plan, as well as the continued positive drug tests that Mother denied
were valid. Again, viewing the record in the light most favorable to the State, a rational
fact-finder could conclude Mother had not made changes in her life that would be
required if she were giving priority to Z.E.'s needs.

Further, the events in the record support the time component consideration of
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(b)(9), and all of the evidence the district court cited relating
to Mother's failure to progress during the case provides a sufficient basis for the
necessary finding that Z.E.'s time out of Mother's home was "as a result of the actions or
inactions attributable to the parent." That same body of evidence that the district court
reviewed is clearly sufficient to support the court's finding that Mother failed to carry out
the court's reasonable plan directed toward reintegration into Mother's home.