Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] testify directly on the legal conclusion of unfitness. It was the role of the witnesses to
present facts and, in certain permitted instances, opinions. It is, however, the province of
the district court to make the legal conclusions based on those facts and opinions. The
evidence Mother contends was missing would have been properly subject to objection
had it been offered.

Best interests finding

Mother's second issue is a challenge to the district court's finding that termination
of her parental rights was in Z.E.'s best interests. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(g)(1)
directs that:

"If the court makes a finding of unfitness, the court shall consider whether
termination of parental rights as requested in the petition or motion is in the best interests
of the child. In making the determination, the court shall give primary consideration to
the physical, mental and emotional health of the child. If the physical, mental or
emotional needs of the child would best be served by termination of parental rights, the
court shall so order."

"On appeal, the appellate court reviews the best-interests determination for abuse of
discretion. A district court abuses its discretion when no reasonable person would agree
15

with its decision or the decision is based on a legal or factual error." In re R.S., 50 Kan.