Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] In re
B.D.-Y., 286 Kan. 686, 705, 187 P.3d 594 (2008).

Sufficiency of the evidence

K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269 lists a number of nonexclusive factors that courts must
consider in assessing whether a parent is unfit to care properly for a child because of
conduct or a condition unlikely to change in the foreseeable future. In this case, the
district court relied on four of those: K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(b)(7), (b)(8), (b)(9), and
(c)(3). We look first at the district court's findings, then at evidence to support them.

The factor listed in K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(b)(7) requires a court to consider
whether there was a "failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or private
agencies to rehabilitate the family." The district court stated:

"Not only has DCF and [its] contractor, KVC, attempted to provide services to [Mother],
numerous agencies, both public and private in Johnson County, have attempted to assist
[Mother] in gaining stability and sobriety, but those efforts have failed."

K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(b)(8) directs a court to assess whether there was a
"lack of effort on the part of the parent to adjust the parent's circumstances, conduct or
conditions to meet the needs of the child." In doing so, the district court stated: "I find
that the parent has expended very little effort to change her conduct and condition to meet
the minor's needs."

The State filed its petition on April 18, 2016, and Z.E. was taken into custody a
day later. The hearing on termination was held on April 18, 2018, two years later. In
12

K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(b)(9), the time a child is outside the parent's home is part of
the consideration, requiring the court to consider

"whether, as a result of the actions or inactions attributable to the parent and one
or more of the factors listed in subsection (c) apply, the child has been in the custody of
the secretary and placed with neither parent for 15 of the most recent 22 months
beginning 60 days after the date on which a child in the secretary's custody was removed
from the child's home."

Since Z.E. was never returned to parental custody after she was placed in DCF's care, the
time component was met. The district court found "that extended out of home placement
has been the result of both the actions and inactions of [Mother]," and made the