Unpublished
[…] This time he was
incarcerated for 10 months.
Father testified that he contacted KVC when he was released, but no one ever set
up a case plan with him. Father said his three visits with X.H. and W.H. "went great." At
the time of the hearing, father was not incarcerated, he was employed, and he was paying
child support. Father recognized he owed a large amount of back child support; he was
paying $300 per month toward current child support and $100 per month toward the
delinquent amount.
The trial court determined that father did not rebut the statutory presumption of
unfitness provided by K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2271. The trial court held that father
5
"substantially neglected or willfully refused to carry out a reasonable plan approved by
the Court towards reintegration . . . . And there's a substantial probability that [he] will
not carry out such plan in the future." The trial court further found by clear and
convincing evidence that father was unfit to properly care for X.H. and W.H., and the
conditions of unfitness were not likely to change in the foreseeable future. The trial court