Unpublished
[…] The trial
court also heard testimony and reviewed reports regarding father's lack of contact with
his children, his periods of incarceration, and his arrest involving W.H. The trial court
took judicial notice of all of the court proceedings, the social history file in this matter,
the civil files pertaining to child support, and father's criminal history. The court heard
additional testimony that X.H. had been in custody for approximately 3 years and 4
months, and W.H. had been in custody for approximately 1 year and 9 months.
K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2271(a) states:
"It is presumed in the manner provided in K.S.A. 60-414, and amendments
thereto, that a parent is unfit by reason of conduct or condition which renders the parent
unable to fully care for a child, if the state establishes, by clear and convincing evidence,
that:
. . . .
(5) the child has been in an out-of-home placement, under court order for a
cumulative total period of one year or longer and the parent has substantially neglected or
willfully refused to carry out a reasonable plan, approved by the court, directed toward
reintegration of the child into the parental home;
(6)(A) the child has been in an out-of-home placement, under court order for a
cumulative total period of two years or longer; (B) the parent has failed to carry out a
reasonable plan, approved by the court, directed toward reintegration of the child into the
parental home; and (C) there is a substantial probability that the parent will not carry out
such plan in the near future."
K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2271(b) provides:
"The burden of proof is on the parent to rebut the presumption of unfitness by a
preponderance of the evidence. In the absence of proof that the parent is presently fit and
able to care for the child or that the parent will be fit and able to care for the child in the
foreseeable future, the court shall terminate parental rights in proceedings pursuant to
K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2266 et seq., and amendments thereto."
11
The trial court made the requisite findings provided by K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-
2271(a)(5)-(6). Father failed to overcome this presumption, and the trial court terminated
his parental rights.
Based on the aforementioned facts, clear and convincing evidence supported the