Unpublished
[…] prevailing party, that a rational fact-finder could have found that decision "highly
probable, i.e., [supported] by clear and convincing evidence." In re B.D.-Y., 286 Kan. at
705. We cannot weigh conflicting evidence, pass on the credibility of witnesses, or
otherwise independently decide disputed questions of fact. 286 Kan. at 705. In short, any
conflicts in evidence must be resolved to the State's benefit and against Father.
6
Having found unfitness, the district court must then decide whether termination of
parental rights is "in the best interests of the child." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(g)(1). As
directed by the language of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(g)(1), the district court gives
"primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional health of the child." The
district court makes that determination based on a preponderance of the evidence. See In
re R.S., 50 Kan. App. 2d at 1116. The best interests issue is essentially entrusted to the
district court acting within its sound judicial discretion. 50 Kan. App. 2d at 1115-16. An