Unpublished
[…] cooking stoves, dishwashers, exhaust fans, garbage disposals and ovens; does it not?
"A Yes.
16
"Q And that statute has not been changed since this guideline came out from the
Department?
"A That statute has not."
In 2003, Kansas adopted the SST Agreement. Price testified that the SST
Agreement was an attempt to establish consistency between and among the states
primarily in regard to definitions. The KDOR stated that, when the state signed the SST
Agreement, the legislature had to amend the statutory definition of "selling price" in the
Kansas Retailers Sales Tax Act under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 79-3602(ll)(1). "Selling price"
is stated as applying to
"the measure subject to sales tax and means the total amount of consideration, including
cash, credit, property and services, for which personal property or services are sold,
leased or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, without any
deduction for the following:
. . . .
"(E) installation charges." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 79-3602(ll)(1).
On May 31, 2005, the KDOR issued EDU-28, a public information guide, to
reflect its new interpretation of the exclusion now in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 79-3603(p). The
public information guides contain the following disclaimer: