Unpublished
[…] distinction to be made, it could have provided for such a distinction. The KDOR also
notes the "futility" of trying to administer a "fixtures test" to distinguish between taxable
and exempt services, citing Kansas City Millwright Co., Inc. v. Kalb, 221 Kan. 658, 562
P.2d 65, modified 221 Kan. 752, 564 P.2d 1280 (1977). However, a review of this
property law is not necessary; instead, we will focus on the language of the statutes and
the evidence relied on by the parties in support of the asserted tax exemption.
Lowe's points to the fact that the KDOR considers Lowe's to be a contractor under
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 79-3603(l) for every home improvement installation that did not
involve built-ins and the wording of the exclusion expressly prohibits imposing sales tax
on "the service of installing or applying tangible personal property . . . in connection with
. . . reconstruction, restoration, remodeling, renovation, repair or replacement of a
residence." (Emphasis added). K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 79-3603(p). Lowe's asserts that
contractors do install tangible personal property to improve real property in Kansas.
39
BOTA specifically relied on the fact that the KDOR did not dispute the fact at the