Unpublished
[…] not speculate about legislative intent behind that clear language, and it should refrain
33
from reading something into the statute that is not readily found in its words. Ullery v.
Othick, 304 Kan. 405, 409, 372 P.3d 1135 (2016).
The KDOR points to the language of the installation contracts, which states that
Lowe's "agrees to sell the goods and/or materials (the 'Goods') and the services to install
same (the 'Installation Services") . . . for the stated total cash price (the 'Price'). The
KDOR argues that the contractual provision closely parallels the statutory language in
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 79-3602(ll)(1), which states:
"'Sales or selling price' applies to the measure subject to sales tax and means the
total amount of consideration, including cash, credit, property and services, for which
personal property or services are sold, leased or rented, valued in money, whether
received in money or otherwise, without any deduction for the following:
. . . .
"(E) installation charges."
The KDOR asserts that the term "installation charges" as it appears in K.S.A. 2016
Supp. 79-3602(ll) covers the amounts billed for the services provided in connection with
the Lowe's sales of installation contracts of built-ins.