Unpublished
[…] [tangible personal property] . . . which are not subject to Kansas sales tax," under the
exemption provisions of K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 79-3603(p).
The Kansas Retailers' Sales Tax Act, K.S.A. 79-3601 et seq., imposes a sales and
use tax on retail sales of tangible personal property and certain services. The tax is paid
by the consumer and collected by the retailer. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 79-3604. The Act
addresses the responsibility of contractors to collect or remit sales tax when making real
property improvements for customers. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 79-3603(l) provides that tax is
imposed on retail sales, but it provides an exception for contractors:
"(1) except as otherwise provided by paragraph (2), the gross receipts received
from the sales of tangible personal property to all contractors, subcontractors or
repairmen for use by them in erecting structures, or building on, or otherwise improving,
altering, or repairing real or personal property.
"(2) Any such contractor, subcontractor or repairman who maintains an inventory
of such property both for sale at retail and for use by them for the purposes described by
paragraph (1) shall be deemed a retailer with respect to purchases for and sales from such