Unpublished
[…] residential remodeling. In support, the KDOR points to the testimony of its own
employee, Cram, who stated that the installation of an appliance, without any additional
labor, does not constitute residential remodeling. BOTA found that reconstruction,
restoration, remodeling, and other similar terms contained in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 79-
3603(p) "cover all the various installation[] activities performed herein by Lowe's."
BOTA found that the installation activities performed by the contractor in installing the
built-ins were performed "in connection with" residential remodeling.
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 79-3603(p) provides that sales tax shall be paid on:
"(p) the gross receipts received for the service of installing or applying tangible
personal property which when installed or applied is not being held for sale in the regular
course of business, and whether or not such tangible personal property when installed or
applied remains tangible personal property or becomes a part of real estate, except that no
tax shall be imposed upon the service of installing or applying tangible personal property
in connection with the original construction of a building or facility, the original
40
construction, reconstruction, restoration, remodeling, renovation, repair or replacement
of a residence or the construction, reconstruction, restoration, replacement or repair of a
bridge or highway." (Emphasis added.)
The KDOR gives two reasons why BOTA erred in its conclusion that the
installation services provided in connection with Lowe's sale of appliances are exempt
from sales tax under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 79-3603(p). First, the KDOR points to the fact