Unpublished
[…] 3603(p) (the exclusion for real property improvements), neither of which was amended
by the legislature after the State signed the SST Agreement.
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 79-3603(l)(the contractor subpart)
The KDOR's second argument is that under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 79-3603(l), Lowe's
is considered to be a retailer with respect to its installed appliances.
The Kansas Retailers' Sales Tax Act contains specific provisions to address
situations where a retailer also provides contracting services to its customers. The
contractor subpart of this Act, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 79-3603(l)(1), provides that sales tax
imposed on "the gross receipts received from the sales of tangible personal property to all
contractors, subcontractors or repairmen for use by them in . . . improving, altering, or
repairing real or personal property."
According to the KDOR, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 79-3603(l) does not govern the
taxation of installed appliances. Instead, the statute applies to contractors. The KDOR
notes that the term "contractor" previously applied to "a person who agrees to furnish and