Unpublished
[…] work but you also maintain an inventory that you make retail sales from, then essentially
you wear two hats, you're a contractor when you purchase materials and you go out and
do a construction job, and you're deemed to be the consumer of the materials that you
purchased and you apply it to the construction project. You're a retailer, you put your
retailer hat on when you sell items out of your inventory for retail sale.
"Q And is there a statutory provision that gives you this guidance to make those
statements?
"A Yes, I think it's in [K.S.A. 79-]3603(l)."
Under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 79-3603(l)(2), a contractor like Lowe's "who maintains
an inventory of such property both for sale at retail" and for installing home
improvements must pay the sales tax on "the total purchase price paid for such property."
It is undisputed that Lowe's complied with this requirement.
As noted above, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 79-3603(p) provides an exemption from sales
tax for all installation services connected with the "original construction, reconstruction,
restoration, remodeling, renovation, repair or replacement of a residence . . . ." In this
exclusion, there is no exception distinguishing the installation of built-ins from other
residential home improvements.
In a Private Letter Ruling 1998-20: Contractor vs Contractor/Retailer (February
20, 1998), the KDOR published guidance to contractor-retailers like Lowe's:
9