Unpublished
[…] a contractor. At trial, Cram addressed Private Letter Ruling 1998-20: Contractor vs
Contractor/Retailer (February 20, 1998), in which the KDOR instructed contractor-
retailers like Lowe's that "when the contractor/retailer removes materials from inventory
to use on a construction project, the contractor/retailer would report and pay the
appropriate sales tax on the cost of the materials." Cram confirmed that even though the
legislature subsequently repealed the statutory definition of contractor referenced in the
Letter Ruling, the substance of the ruling is "still the rule" in Kansas.
Under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 79-3603(l)(1), the services performed by contractors
consist of "erecting structures, or building on, or otherwise improving, altering, or
repairing real or personal property." Similarly, K.A.R. 92-19-66 denominates contractor
services as "building, constructing, erecting, equipping, furnishing, repairing, servicing,
altering, maintaining, enlarging, reconstructing or remodeling." The KDOR finds it