Unpublished
[…] including cash, credit, property, and services, for which personal property or services are
sold valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, without any deduction
5
for the cost of materials used, labor or service cost, interest, losses, all costs of
transportation to the seller, all taxes imposed on the seller, and any other expense of the
seller. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 79-3602(ll)(1)(B).
Enumerated in the Act are specific exclusions from the definition of selling price,
as well as various tax exemptions. In the prehearing order, Lowe's asserted an exemption
under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 79-3603(p), which excludes sales taxation on "installing or
applying tangible personal property in connection with the original construction of a
building or facility, the original construction, reconstruction, restoration, remodeling,
renovation, repair or replacement" of a structure or residence.
The KDOR objected to Lowe's assertion of an exemption under K.S.A. 2016
Supp. 79-3603(p) on the grounds that the contention had not been asserted in the notice
of appeal. BOTA noted the KDOR's objection but included Lowe's theory in its defenses