Unpublished
[…] building, so the part of the statute levying a tax for the service of installing or applying
tangible personal property still has meaning despite the exemption for the stated activities
associated with residences, bridges, and highways.
KDOR's complaint is without merit. The phrase "in connection with" consists of
words of common and ordinary meaning. It is not significant that BOTA did not
43
explicitly define or discuss the phrase "in connection with" as it was not an issue
identified in the prehearing order and was not at issue below.
In K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 79-3603(p), the legislature provided a tax exemption for
"the service of installing or applying tangible personal property . . . in connection with
the original construction of a building or facility, the original construction,
reconstruction, restoration, remodeling, renovation, repair or replacement of a residence."
BOTA found that Lowe's presented evidence establishing that its services of installing
built-ins in residences met the statutory exemption. The KDOR has not shown that
BOTA erroneously interpreted or applied the law in reaching this conclusion.
Other states