Unpublished
[…] conclusion reached by BOTA relied on the language of the exemption.
Second, the KDOR asserts that BOTA erred in its construction of K.S.A. 2016
Supp. 79-3603(p) by failing to give effect to the statute as a whole and to specific words
and phrases contained therein. The KDOR asserts that certain portions of the statute were
disregarded and treated as surplusage. See In re Estate of Rickabaugh, 51 Kan. App. 2d
902, 917, 358 P.3d 859 (2015) (citing Siruta v. Siruta, 301 Kan. 757, 763, 348 P.3d 549
[2015]), rev. granted 303 Kan. 1078 (2016). The KDOR focuses on the phrase "in
connection with."
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 79-3603(p) imposes tax on "the gross receipts received for the
service of installing or applying tangible personal property." Without more, the
installation of the built-ins would be taxable. But the legislature provided a specific
exemption for a situation when installation services are performed at a residence "in
connection with . . . the original construction, reconstruction, restoration, remodeling,