Unpublished
[…] In order to
5
waive this right, the accused must first be advised by the court of the right to a jury trial
and then must personally waive this right, either in writing or in open court on the record.
T.T. argues that the same rules of jurisprudence that apply to an adult criminal
prosecution also apply to proceedings under the juvenile justice code.
The State responds that the issue is not properly preserved for appeal because it
was not raised in district court and, alternatively, that the claim fails on its merits. In
particular, the State points to K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2357(a)(1) that provides that the
"trial of a felony or misdemeanor case shall be to the court unless the juvenile requests a
jury trial in writing within 30 days from the date of the juvenile's entry of a plea of not
guilty." The State points out that T.T. did not comply with this statute, and, as such, the
State argues that T.T. did not invoke his right to a jury trial.
We will first address the State's assertion that T.T. has failed to preserve this issue
for appeal.