Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] unlikely to change in the foreseeable future. Next, it found the termination of parental
rights was in the best interests of P.T. "because the parents are not now, nor will ever be,
capable of providing a level of care sufficient to her emotional, physical, and
psychological health."

On appeal, Father argues the district court erred in finding he was unfit; and the
court erred in finding that it was in P.T.'s best interests that his rights be terminated.

The district court found that Father was an unfit parent pursuant to K.S.A. 2015
Supp. 38-2269. In order to make this finding, the district court must find by clear and
convincing evidence the parent is unfit and shall consider, but is not limited to, the
following:

"(1) Emotional illness, mental illness, mental deficiency or physical disability of
the parent, of such duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for the
ongoing physical, mental and emotional needs of the child;
"(2) conduct toward a child of a physically, emotionally or sexually cruel or
abusive nature;
"(3) the use of intoxicating liquors or narcotic or dangerous drugs of such
duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for the ongoing physical, mental
or emotional needs of the child;