Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] The district court is
affirmed.

Father next argues the district court abused its discretion by finding the
termination of his parental rights to P.T. was in the best interests of the child.

Under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 38-2269(a), the district court may terminate parental
rights when the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent is unfit and
the conduct is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future. If the court makes this finding,
the court then shall consider whether termination of parental rights is in the best interests
of the child. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 38-2269(g)(1). In making this determination, the court
gives primary consideration to "the physical, mental and emotional health of the child."
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 38-2269(g)(1). "If the physical, mental or emotional needs of the child
would best be served by termination of parental rights, the court shall so order." K.S.A.
2015 Supp. 38-2269(g)(1).

The district court is in the best position to make findings as to what is in the best
interests of the child. In re K.P., 44 Kan. App. 2d 316, 318, 235 P.3d 1255 (2010).
Therefore, "its judgment will not be disturbed in the absence of an abuse of judicial