Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] inside was in disarray and did not have running water. Proof of employment was never
provided.

Also under factor 8, the parents failed to maintain consistent visitation with P.T.
when able to do so. Father did not have his first visit until June of 2013 because he had
not maintained contact with the agency. When he did visit with P.T., he interacted well,
but his visits were only from June of 2013 to October of 2014. Based on all of the
information, the district court had clear and convincing evidence for its finding under
factor 8.

13

The district court then looked at the factors under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 38-2269(c).
This statute states that when a child is not in the physical custody of the parent, the court
shall consider, but is not limited to:

"(1) Failure to assure care of the child in the parental home when able to do so;
"(2) failure to maintain regular visitation, contact or communication with the
child or with the custodian of the child;
"(3) failure to carry out a reasonable plan approved by the court directed toward
the integration of the child into a parental home; and
"(4) failure to pay a reasonable portion of the cost of substitute physical care and
maintenance based on ability to pay." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 38-2269(c).