Unpublished
[…] could not schedule or maintain appointments for Mother. She tried to get Mother to be
accountable and self-sufficient with no success.
5
Mother testified that she would love nothing more than having her kids back. She
acknowledged she struggled, stating, "I don't know if I was denying the fact that maybe I
needed more help than what I was asking for." She testified none of her case workers
suggested how they could help her to complete her reintegration plan.
The district court found by clear and convincing evidence that the presumptions of
unfitness in K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2271(a)(5) and (a)(6) applied. All three children had
been in out-of-home placement for more than one year and Mother has "clearly both
substantially neglected and willfully refused to carry out a reasonable plan, approved by
the Court, directed toward reintegration of the children into the parental home." The
district court found Mother "miserably failed" to complete her case plan tasks and this
amounted to substantial neglect. It found Mother willfully refused to maintain
employment, attend therapy, or take random UAs when asked. The district court found