Unpublished
[…] brother's cars as transportation on which she could rely are both too little and too
late to detract from the clear and convincing evidence in the record establishing
her failure to maintain stable housing and reliable transportation.
When viewed in the light most favorable to the State, there is clear and convincing
evidence that Mother substantially neglected or willfully refused to carry out a reasonable
reintegration plan. Accordingly, we find no error in the court's decision to find Mother
presumptively unfit under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2271(a)(5).
2. Rebutting the presumption of unfitness
When the presumption applies, "[t]he burden of proof is on the parent to rebut the
presumption of unfitness by a preponderance of the evidence." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-
2271(b). In this case, then, Mother was required to show by a preponderance of the
evidence that she was presently fit and able to care for the twins, or that she would be fit
and able to care for the twins "in the foreseeable future." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2271(b).