Unpublished
[…] A district court exceeds that broad latitude if it rules in a way no reasonable judicial
officer would under the circumstances, if it ignores controlling facts or relies on unproven
factual representations, or if it acts outside the legal framework appropriate to the issue.
See Northern Natural Gas Co. v. ONEOK Field Services Co., 296 Kan. 906, 935, 296
P.3d 1106 (2013); State v. Ward, 292 Kan. 541, Syl. ¶ 3, 256 P.3d 801 (2011).
11
1. Presumption of unfitness
In her first argument on appeal, Mother claims the district court erred in applying
the statutory presumption of unfitness. Under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2271(a)(5), a district
court may presume a parent is unfit if his or her children have been in an out-of-home
placement under court order "for a cumulative total period of one year or longer and the
parent has substantially neglected or willfully refused to carry out a reasonable plan,
approved by the court, directed toward reintegration."
Mother concedes the twins were in an out-of-home placement, under court order,
for more than a year at the time of the termination hearing. Nevertheless, she contends
that there is insufficient evidence in the record to support a finding that she substantially