Unpublished
[…] probable, i.e., [supported] by clear and convincing evidence." In re B.D.-Y., 286 Kan. at
705. The appellate court cannot weigh conflicting evidence, pass on the credibility of
witnesses, or otherwise independently decide disputed questions of fact. 286 Kan. at 705.
In short, any conflicts in evidence must be resolved to the State's benefit and against
Mother.
Upon a finding of unfitness, the district court must then decide whether
termination of parental rights is "in the best interests of the child." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-
2269(g)(1). As directed by the language of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(g)(1), the district
court gives "primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional health of the
child." The district court makes that determination based on a preponderance of the
evidence. See In re R.S., 50 Kan. App. 2d at 1116. The best interests issue is essentially
entrusted to the district court acting within its sound judicial discretion. See 50 Kan. App.