Unpublished
[…] reasonable doubt." 286 Kan. at 691.
Here, the trial court found that a presumption of unfitness applied because O.S.
and N.S. were in an out-of-home placement for more than a year and Mother had
substantially neglected or willfully refused to carry out the reintegration plan. The trial
court further found that Mother failed to rebut the presumption by a preponderance of the
evidence. Mother conceded that O.S. and N.S. were in an out-of-home placement for at
least a year.
The trial court also found that Mother was unfit because the following factors
from K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2269(b) and (c) applied:
13
"1. Failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public and private agencies
to rehabilitate the family [K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2269(b)(7)]; 2. Failure to assure care of
the children in the parental home when able to do so [K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2269(c)(1)];
3. Failure to carry out a reasonable plan approved by the court directed toward the
integration of the children into a parental home [K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2269(c)(3)]."
On appeal, Mother contests two of the three factors that the trial court found
weighed in favor of a finding of unfitness. First, she argues that there was insufficient