Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] an independent source, the source from which the evidence is ultimately obtained must be
"wholly unconnected" to the initial illegality. Segura, 468 U.S. at 814. Here, it was not.

Although the State expressly concedes the district court erred, we also find the
district court's decision was erroneous on general legal principle. "It is error for the trial
court to raise, sua sponte, nonjurisdictional issues." Huffmier v. Hamilton, 30 Kan. App.
2d 1163, 1166, 57 P.3d 819 (2002). An exception to the exclusionary rule is not a
jurisdictional issue. Further, K.S.A. 22-3216(2) provides "the burden of proving that the
search and seizure were lawful shall be on the prosecution." Here, the district court
granted N.N.'s motion under K.S.A. 22-3216. The State conceded it failed to meet its
burden to prove the search of the iCloud account was lawful when it repeatedly told the
11
district court it would not have obtained the iCloud search warrant absent the information