Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] district court made factual findings relevant to several factors, and (2) the district court
referenced the statute or referenced the best interests of the child standard. See, e.g.,
Vandenberg, 43 Kan. App. 2d at 703-04; In re Marriage of Nemec, No. 115,474, 2016
WL 6031300, at *4 (Kan. App. 2016) (unpublished opinion).

23

Here, the district court noted that it was applying the best interests of the child
standard on multiple occasions. The district court also made factual findings relevant to
several statutory factors. For example, the district court made findings relevant to K.S.A.
2016 Supp. 23-3203(a)(6) which provides that the court shall consider "the interaction
and interrelationship of the child with parents, siblings and any other person who may
significantly affect the child's best interests" when it found that Stepmother maintains a
good relationship with T.Z. The district court also made findings relevant to K.S.A. 2016
Supp. 23-3203(a)(8) which states that the court shall consider "the willingness and ability
of each parent to respect and appreciate the bond between the child and the other parent
and to allow for a continuing relationship between the child and the other parent" when it
found Father had maintained a positive interaction with the maternal family. In short, the
record supports the presumption that the district court made findings of fact sufficient to
satisfy the mandate of K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 23-3203 in determining residential custody. We