Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] conclusion or goes outside the framework of or fails to consider proper statutory
limitations or legal standards. See Matson v. Kansas Dept. of Corrections, 301 Kan. 654,
656, 346 P.3d 327 (2015). Determination of a correct legal standard raises a question of
law subject to de novo appellate review. Harrison v. Tauheed, 292 Kan. 663, 672, 256
P.3d 851 (2011).

Award of Custody to a Parent Who Did Not File a Motion to Modify

"Kansas courts are vested with continuing jurisdiction to modify custody and
visitation orders." In re Marriage of Osborn, 35 Kan. App. 2d 853, 855, 135 P.3d 199
(2006). K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 23-3218 provides, "the court may change or modify any prior
order of custody, residency, visitation and parenting time, when a material change of
circumstances is shown." In this regard, "'The paramount question for determination of
custody as between the parents is what best serves the interests and welfare of the
children. All other issues are subordinate thereto.'" In re Marriage of Whipp, 265 Kan.
500, 506, 962 P.2d 1058 (1998) (quoting Simmons v.