Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] See
Matson, 301 Kan. at 656; Harrison, 292 Kan. at 672; Ward, 292 Kan. at 550. We will
address Mother's arguments individually.

Presumption That the Parenting Plan is in the Child's Best Interests

Mother argues that the district court should not have modified the existing
parenting plan, which provides for shared residential custody, by designating Father as
the primary residential custodian because Father did not present evidence rebutting the
presumption that the parenting plan was in the best interests of the child. K.S.A. 2016
Supp. 23-3202 provides that "[i]f the parties have entered into a parenting plan, it shall be
presumed that the agreement is in the best interests of the child." In order to overcome
this presumption, the district court must articulate "specific findings of fact stating why
the agreed parenting plan is not in the best interests of the child." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 23-
3202.

"The statutory presumption governs the district court in determining the child's
best interests when the parties have presented an agreement for the court's adoption."
Talbot v. Pearson, 32 Kan. App. 2d 336, 340-41, 82 P.3d 854 (2004). However, this