Unpublished
[…] Security retirement benefits based on David’s employment history so long as she is
unmarried, age 62 or older, and David is entitled Social Security retirement or disability
benefits. See https://www.ssa.gov/planners/retire/divspouse.html. It appears from the
record that Debra remains unmarried and both she and David turned 62 years of age
while this appeal was pending. That David's income is likely to exceed $16,920 per year
is not a limitation on Debra's ability to obtain Social Security benefits. Relevant portions
of 20 C.F.R. § 404 (2017) provide as follows:
"§404.331 Who is entitled to wife's or husband's benefits as a divorced spouse.
"You are entitled to . . . benefits as the divorced wife . . . of an insured person . . .
even though the insured person is not yet entitled to benefits, if the insured person is at
least age 62 and if you meet the requirements of paragraphs (a) through (f). The
requirements are that—
"(a) You are the insured's divorced wife . . . and—
(1) You were validly married to the insured under State law . . . and
(2) You were married to the insured for at least 10 years immediately before your
divorce became final;
"(b) You apply;
"(c) You are not married. . . .