Unpublished
[…] (1) You were validly married to the insured under State law . . . and
(2) You were married to the insured for at least 10 years immediately before your
divorce became final;
"(b) You apply;
"(c) You are not married. . . .
"(d) You are age 62 or older throughout a month in which all other conditions of
entitlement are met; and
17
"(e) You are not entitled to an old-age or disability benefit based upon a primary
insurance amount that is equal to or larger than the full wife's . . . benefit.
"(f) You have been divorced from the insured person for at least 2 years."
"§ 404.333 Wife's and husband's benefit amounts.
"Your wife's . . . monthly benefit is equal to one-half the insured person's primary
insurance amount. If you are entitled as a divorced wife . . . before the insured person
becomes entitled, we will compute the primary insurance amount as if he . . . became
entitled to old-age benefits in the first month you are entitled as a divorced wife . . . . The
amount of your monthly benefit may change as explained in § 404.304."
"§ 404.415 Deductions because of excess earnings.
". . . . (b) Deductions from . . . wife's . . . benefits because of excess earnings of
the insured individual. We will reduce . . . wife's . . . insurance benefits payable . . . on