Unpublished
[…] (Emphasis added.)
8
This provision notes that the parties agreed, and the court ordered, that Kansas would
retain jurisdiction over future child custody issues, most likely because it was known at
the time that Heidi and the kids were moving to Arkansas while David was planning to
move to Utah. But this provision specifically preserved the parties' rights to seek post-
decree relief in some other jurisdiction pursuant to the provisions of the UCCJEA. In
short, the divorce decree does not bind Heidi and David to our state's courts.
Subject Matter Jurisdiction Under The UCCJEA
K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 23-3218(a) allows a district court to change or modify a prior
child custody order when a material change of circumstances is shown "[s]ubject to the
provisions of the uniform child custody jurisdiction and enforcement act . . . ." The Act,
more particularly K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 23-37,202(a), states:
"Except as otherwise provided in K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 23-37,204 [pertaining to
temporary emergency jurisdiction], and amendments thereto, a court of this state which