Unpublished
[…] reviving the judgment or, if five years have intervened between the date of the last
renewal affidavit filed or execution proceedings undertaken on the judgment and the time
of filing another renewal affidavit or undertaking execution proceedings on it, the
judgment, including court costs and fees therein shall become dormant, and shall cease to
operate as a lien on the real estate of the judgment debtor. When a judgment becomes and
remains dormant for a period of two years, it shall be the duty of the judge to release the
judgment of record when requested to do so." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-2403.
6
But there is a limit. The "time within which action must be taken to prevent a judgment
from becoming dormant does not run during any period in which the enforcement of the
judgment by legal process is stayed or prohibited." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-2403(c).
The statute defines execution as "a direction to an officer" to do some action.
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-2401(a). At the request of an interested person, executions shall be
issued by the clerk and signed by a judge. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-2401(b). It has long