Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] checks in the amount of $480 monthly, she was asking the court to enforce the Decree
rather than modify it. See State v. Pierce et al., 208 Kan. 19, 33, 490 P.2d 584 (1971)
("By definition a check is a negotiable instrument.").

Next, we consider whether the district court erred by declining to enforce the
Decree. Kansas caselaw provides:

"A district court clearly has both a statutory and an inherent power in Kansas to
enforce its orders." Koch Engineering Co. v. Faulconer, 227 Kan. 813, Syl. ¶ 4, 610 P.2d
8

1094 (1980); see K.S.A. 20-302 ("The district judge provided for in the Kansas
constitution shall have and exercise the full judicial power and authority of a district
court."). We apply "an unlimited appellate standard of review when considering judicial
conclusions of law and questions of statutory interpretation." University of Kansas Hosp.
Auth. v. Board of Wabaunsee County Comm'rs, 299 Kan. 942, 951, 327 P.3d 430 (2014).