Unpublished
[…] determine how property will be held after marriage; to provide for the disposition of
property upon death or divorce; and to provide for, or waive, spousal support obligations.
See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 23-2404.
Unlike a separation agreement entered into during marriage, a premarital
agreement is enforceable as long as it was voluntarily executed and not unconscionable.
7
Compare K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 24-2407(a) with K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 23-2712(a). The party
challenging the enforceability of the premarital agreement must prove it is unenforceable.
See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 23-2407(a). To do so, the party must show:
"(1) That party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or
"(2) the agreement was unconscionable when such agreement was executed and,
before execution of the agreement, all of the following applied to that party:
(A) Such party was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property
or financial obligations of the other party;
(B) such party did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to
disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure
provided; and
(C) such party did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate
knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party." K.S.A. 2018 Supp.
23-2407(a).
In Davis, the Kansas Supreme Court found the "main thrust" of a district court's
"voluntariness" analysis under K.S.A. 23-807(a)(1)—the predecessor of K.S.A. 2018
Supp. 23-2407(a)(1)—should be whether the parties exercised their "free choice" when