Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] lacks jurisdiction over whether the trial court errantly denied Medlin's motion to
terminate or to reduce maintenance.

To review, the trial court never filed a journal entry of judgment after denying
William's pro se motion. Because the trial court never filed a journal entry of judgment
after denying William's pro se motion, the trial court's ruling that it lacked jurisdiction to
modify William's maintenance obligation did not become effective until the trial court
filed a journal entry denying William's counseled "motion to reconsider" on June 26,
2017. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-258 (stating that "[n]o judgment is effective unless and
7

until a journal entry or judgment form is signed by the judge and filed with the clerk").
Thus, William's counseled "motion to reconsider" is only an amended version of his
original pro se motion. William filed a premature notice of appeal, challenging the trial
court's denial of his "motion to reconsider" on June 7, 2017; but he revoked this