Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] temporary custody of the boys, he had developed a strong support system of people who
helped him care for the children; and, (2) the boys had interests that would best be served
by continuing to live in a rural community.

The first factor does not clearly fit into one of the K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 23-3203
categories, but is certainly relevant to Scott's ability to provide consistent, quality care to
the children. In other words, it is relevant to the consideration of the best interests of the
children. The second factor is similarly difficult to classify, but could fall into K.S.A.
2013 Supp. 23-3203(g), "the child's adjustment to the child's home, school and
community."

Jennifer cites Cheney for the proposition that failure to properly address the
K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 23-3203 factors is an abuse of discretion and is reversible error. This
reading of Cheney is incorrect. In fact, in Cheney, our Supreme Court found that the