Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] John argues that the district court should have declined to exercise jurisdiction
under the UCCJEA.

The issue is whether the district court erred in finding that it had subject matter
jurisdiction over the child custody issues within this dispute. Whether subject matter
jurisdiction exists is a question of law over which we exercise unlimited review. Graham
v. Herring, 297 Kan. 847, 855, 305 P.3d 585 (2013). The question involves interpretation
of the UCCJEA, which also requires this court to exercise unlimited review. See McNabb
v. McNabb, 31 Kan. App. 2d 398, 403, 65 P.3d 1068 (2003).

K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 23-3218(a) allows a district court to change or modify a prior
child custody order when a material change of circumstances is shown "[s]ubject to the
provisions of the uniform child custody jurisdiction and enforcement act."

Lauren and Ellie had lived in Kansas for less than 6 months at the time this action
was commenced, therefore, there was no home state claiming jurisdiction under the
UCCJEA. But K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 23-37,201(a)(2) provides an alternative basis for