Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] be both reasonable and sufficient to support jurisdiction in Kansas.

John argues that because Kansas is not listed in the Bermuda act as a reciprocating
country, the statutory schemes cannot be substantially similar. But as noted above,
UIFSA does not require reciprocity as a condition to treating a foreign jurisdiction as a
"state." K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 23-36,101(s)(2). John also contends that a foreign jurisdiction
must be recognized by the Attorney General or have a federal-level reciprocity agreement
in order for its orders to qualify for registration under UIFSA, citing K.S.A. 2014 Supp.
23-3601(a). That statute provides in relevant part:

5

"If the attorney general finds that reciprocal provisions are available in a foreign
nation . . . for the enforcement of support orders issued in this state, the attorney general
may declare the foreign nation . . . to be a reciprocating state for the purpose of
establishing or enforcing any duty of support."

The plain language of this statute, however, does not purport to establish the
exclusive definition for a "state," or the exclusive means by which enforcement orders
may be registered. See K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 23-36,101(s)(2). Instead, it merely sets forth