Unpublished
[…] material change of circumstances. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 23-3222(c).
In deciding any motion seeking a modification of a prior order based on change of
residence, the district court must consider "all factors the court deems appropriate."
6
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 23-3222(c). These factors include, but are not limited to: "(1) The
effect of the move on the best interests of the child; (2) the effect of the move on any
party having rights granted under this article; and (3) the increased cost the move will
impose on any party seeking to exercise rights granted under this article." K.S.A. 2018
Supp. 23-3222(c).
Additionally, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 23-3203 provides a list of nonexclusive factors a
district court must consider in each child custody case. Relevant here, this list includes:
"(1) Each parent's role and involvement with the minor child before and after separation;
"(2) the desires of the child's parents as to custody or residency;
"(3) the desires of a child of sufficient age and maturity as to the child's custody or
residency;
"(4) the age of the child;
"(5) the emotional and physical needs of the child;
"(6) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with parents, siblings and any other