Unpublished
[…] custody of their minor child and that the court divide their debts equitably.
On December 10, 2014, Kyle responded to Jayme's divorce petition. In his
response, Kyle requested "that the court deny the petition and dismiss the matter on [the]
grounds that [Jayme] was not a legal resident of the [S]tate of Kansas for sixty or more
days prior to the filing the petition." Although Kyle's attorney did not explicitly state the
statutory authority for this residency requirement, it is clear that Kyle's attorney was
referencing K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 23-2703(a), which states: "The petitioner or respondent in
an action for divorce must have been an actual resident of the state for 60 days
immediately preceding the filing of the petition." Kyle also asserted in his response that
child custody proceedings had already begun in New Jersey. Based on the fact that child
custody proceedings had already begun in New Jersey, Kyle asked that the trial court to
dismiss Jayme's petition in regards to the custody issues.
3