Unpublished
[…] Ryser
v. Kansas Bd. of Healing Arts, 295 Kan. 452, 456, 284 P.3d 337 (2012). "'Subject matter
jurisdiction is the power of the court to hear and decide a particular type of action.'" In re
Marriage of Allen, 31 Kan. App. 2d 31, 32, 59 P.3d 1030 (2002) (quoting Gentzel v.
Williams, 25 Kan. App. 2d 552, 559, 965 P.2d 855 [1998]). Conversely, "[p]ersonal
5
jurisdiction is defined as the court's power over the defendant's person and is required
before the court can enter an in personam judgment." In re Marriage of Salas, 28 Kan.
App. 2d 553, 555, 19 P.3d 184 (2001).
Once again, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 23-2703(a) states: "The petitioner or respondent in
an action for divorce must have been an actual resident of the state for 60 days
immediately preceding the filing of the petition." In Perry v. Perry, 5 Kan. App. 2d 636,
Syl. ¶ 2, 623 P.2d 513 (1981), this court held that the "word 'actual' in [the] statute
requiring 'actual' residence of a plaintiff in a divorce action means no more than 'bona
fide,' i. e., having an intent to reside here."