Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] The court noted [M.D.]
was 7 and did not have a lot of summer activities so she would be able to adjust easily to
moving back to Oklahoma for the summer. The court also stated, "anytime the Court
looks at custody one of things I look at is which parent will best respect the relationship
9

of the child with the other parent and I think you both are doing that and I hope that
continues."

The court also issued a written journal entry outlining the custody ruling. Jeana
appeals.

Jeana argues the district court abused its discretion because it did not consider the
relevant factors under K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 23-3203. That statute reads as follows:

"In determining the issue of child custody, residency and parenting time, the
court shall consider all relevant factors, including, but not limited to:
"(a) Each parent's role and involvement with the minor child before and after
separation;
"(b) the desires of the child's parents as to custody or residency;
"(c) the desires of a child of sufficient age and maturity as to the child's custody
or residency;
"(d) the age of the child;
"(e) the emotional and physical needs of the child;