Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Frakes, No. 114,954, 2016 WL 4414021, at *8 (Kan. App. 2016) (unpublished opinion);
12

In re Marriage of Hines, No. 112,561, 2015 WL 4586675, at *5-6 (Kan. App. 2015)
(unpublished opinion).

While the district court does not need to make specific fact findings on the record
with respect to each factor listed under K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 23-3203, the district court in
this case appears to have made few, if any, fact findings regarding the statutory factors.
See In re Marriage of Vandenburg, 43 Kan. App. 2d at 703-04; In re Marriage of Nemec,
2016 WL 6031300, at *3. There is no citation to K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 23-3203 in either the
district court's ruling from the bench or its written ruling. The court does appear to
reference one of the factors under K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 23-3203(h) ("the willingness and
ability of each parent to respect and appreciate the bond between the child and the other
parent and to allow for a continuing relationship between the child and the other parent")
when it noted, "anytime the Court looks at custody one of things I look at is which parent
will best respect the relationship of the child with the other parent." Although the court
found this factor did not weigh in favor of either parent, it appears from the record that