Unpublished
[…] evidentiary hearing in the statutory sense and properly weighed and credited all of the
arguments and evidence submitted by both sides. Our review is therefore based on the
same preponderance standard applied by the district court. We reach this conclusion for
several reasons. An evidentiary hearing requires only that the district court afford the
parties a fair opportunity to present both the relevant jurisdictional evidence and their
legal arguments. See Grayson v. Anderson, 816 F.3d 262, 268 (4th Cir. 2016) (discussed
9
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 43). K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-243(d), our statutory
equivalent to the federal rule, specifically provides: "When a motion relies on facts
outside the record, the court may hear the matter on affidavits . . . ." We find no
requirement that a district court specifically invoke or cite the statute when determining a
case in accordance with this procedure.
Here, the district court, upon receiving Randall's motion to dismiss, scheduled an
evidentiary hearing.