Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] found that she committed a major transgression against [Father]'s rights as a father" by
cohabitating with her ex-boyfriend and not telling Father about it. Mother argues that the
district court did not conduct the appropriate best interests analysis, but rather "relied on
its frustration with [Mother] as she co-parented with [Father]." This argument is flawed.

Under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 23-3201, district courts shall "determine legal custody,
residency and parenting time of a child in accordance with the best interests of the child."
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 23-3203 provides a nonexhaustive list of factors district courts shall
consider when determining custody, residency, and parenting time. These factors include:

- "Each parent's role and involvement with the minor child before and after
separation" K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 23-3203(a)(1);
- "the emotional and physical needs of the child" K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 23-3203(a)(5);
- "the willingness and ability of each parent to respect and appreciate the bond
between the child and the other parent and to allow for a continuing relationship
between the child and the other parent" K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 23-3203(a)(8); and
- "the ability of the parties to communicate, cooperate and manage parental duties"
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 23-3203(a)(10).

Here, both Mother and Father sought to amend the existing parenting plan. Father wanted
to amend the plan to give him more parenting time; Mother wanted to amend the plan so
that she could move S.B. to California.