Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] an appeal from an order that "grants, continues, modifies, refuses or dissolves an
injunction." But our Supreme Court has held that K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2273(a)—the
more specific provision found in the Revised Kansas Code for Care of Children (the
Code)—governs appeals from decisions under the Code, not K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-2102.
In re N.A.C., 299 Kan. 1100, 1108-09, 329 P.3d 458 (2014).

Mother also argues that jurisdiction exists under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2273(a),
the specific provision which sets forth the procedure and requirements for an appeal in a
child in need of care case. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2273(a) specifies five categories of
appealable orders under the Code. This subsection of the statute provides: "An appeal
may be taken by any party or interested party from any order of temporary custody,
adjudication, disposition, finding of unfitness or termination of parental rights." K.S.A.
2016 Supp. 38-2273(a). Mother argues that jurisdiction exists in this case because the
3
district court's immunization order initially was entered as part of the children's
disposition. The State disagrees, arguing that the district court's immunization order is not