Unpublished
[…] prevailing party, that a rational fact-finder could have found that determination "highly
probable, [that is, proved] by clear and convincing evidence." 286 Kan. at 705. The
appellate court cannot reweigh evidence, redetermine the credibility of witnesses, or
redecide factual disputes. 286 Kan. at 705. In other words, the court must resolve any
evidentiary conflicts in the State's favor.
Child in need of care proceedings originate with the State's parens patriae interest
in protecting the safety and welfare of children within its jurisdiction. See K.S.A. 2017
14
Supp. 38-2201(a) (proceedings "deemed to be pursuant to the parental power of the
state"); K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2201(b)(1) ("safety and welfare of a child to be paramount
in all proceedings under the code"); In re L.B., 42 Kan. App. 2d 837, 842, 217 P.3d 1004
(2009) (recognizing parens patriae foundation for proceedings), rev. denied 289 Kan.
1278 (2010). The Legislature has made it clear that the Revised Kansas Code for Care of