Unpublished
[…] 21
The Kansas Legislature has specified that the State must prove "by clear and
convincing evidence that the child is a child in need of care." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 38-
2250. In addition to child in need of care adjudications, the clear and convincing evidence
standard of proof applies to all termination of parental rights cases. K.S.A. 2015 Supp.
38-2269(a). Clear and convincing evidence is that "which is sufficient to establish that
the truth of the facts asserted is 'highly probable.'" In re B.D.-Y., 286 Kan. 686, 696, 187
P.3d 594 (2008).
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 38-2269(a) states:
"When the child has been adjudicated to be a child in need of care, the court may
terminate parental rights or appoint a permanent custodian when the court finds by clear
and convincing evidence that the parent is unfit by reason of conduct or condition which
renders the parent unable to care properly for a child and the conduct or condition is
unlikely to change in the foreseeable future."
In making this determination, an appellate court does not weigh conflicting evidence,
pass on the credibility of witnesses, or redetermine questions of fact. In re B.D.-Y., 286
Kan. at 705.
When determining how to define "foreseeable future," the court examines the term