Unpublished
[…] App. 2d at 1115-16. An
appellate court reviews those sorts of decisions for abuse of discretion. A district court
exceeds that broad latitude if it rules in a way no reasonable judicial officer would under
the circumstances, if it ignores controlling facts or relies on unproven factual
representations, or if it acts outside the legal framework appropriate to the issue. See
Northern Natural Gas Co. v. ONEOK Field Services Co., 296 Kan. 906, 935, 296 P.3d
1106 (2013); State v. Ward, 292 Kan. 541, Syl. ¶ 3, 256 P.3d 801 (2011).
Here, the district court found Father to be unfit based on K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-
2269(b)(3), (5), and (8); and (c)(2) and (3). Under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(b)(3), the
district court shall consider the parent's "use of intoxicating liquors or narcotic or
dangerous drugs of such duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for the
ongoing physical, mental[,] or emotional needs of the child." Father contends the
evidence did not support a conclusion that his continued use and struggles with substance
abuse rendered him unable to care for his children. The evidence showed that upon
release from prison in December 2016, Father completed a RADAC assessment, which