Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] obtained legal custody of L.L. and placed her with a maternal aunt. L.L.'s father died
3

before these proceedings began. As of May 15, 2018, the Department retained legal
custody of L.L. but approved her return to L.B.'s physical custody. The case remains
active, and L.L.'s present physical custody is unclear from the appellate record.

LEGAL ANALYSIS

Legal Principles Governing CINC Adjudications

In broad terms, child in need of care actions rest on the State's parens patriae
interest in protecting the safety and welfare of children within its jurisdiction. See K.S.A.
2017 Supp. 38-2201(a) (proceedings under Code "deemed to be pursuant to the parental
power of the state"); K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2201(b)(1) ("safety and welfare of a child to
be paramount in all proceedings under the code"); In re L.B., 42 Kan. App. 2d 837, 842,
217 P.3d 1004 (2009) (recognizing parens patriae foundation for proceedings), rev.
denied 289 Kan. 1278 (2010). A CINC case may culminate in the termination of parental
rights if necessary for the wellbeing of the child, thus extinguishing a fundamental