Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] So A.G., as an interested party, rather than the State pressed the case for unfitness. M.D.
and A.G. are the only participants from the district court proceeding filing appellate
briefs.

Before turning to the specifics of the district court's decision, we outline pertinent
legal principles governing cases brought under the Revised Kansas Code for Care of
Children, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2201 et seq. The policy behind child in need of care
proceedings rests on the State's parens patriae interest in protecting the safety and
welfare of children within its jurisdiction. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2201(a)
4

(proceedings under Revised Kansas Code for Care of Children "deemed to be pursuant to
the parental power of the state"); K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2201(b)(1) ("safety and welfare
of a child to be paramount in all proceedings under the code"); In re L.B., 42 Kan. App.
2d 837, 842, 217 P.3d 1004 (2009) (recognizing parens patriae foundation for
proceedings), rev. denied 289 Kan. 1278 (2010). But the Legislature has granted any
individual, including grandparents, legal authority to proceed unilaterally and without the