Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] goal of reintegration.

Mother's appeal now brings this matter before us.

Sufficiency of the Evidence That L.C. Was a CINC

Mother claims the district court erred in finding L.C. is a CINC because the
district court focused on the evidence at the time the petition was filed and not at the time
of the hearing. In addition, Mother asserts the State presented insufficient evidence that
L.C. was a CINC and claims the evidence showed that L.C. was well cared for at home.

CINC actions stem from the State's interest in protecting the safety and welfare of
children within its jurisdiction. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2201(a) (proceedings under the
Code "deemed to be pursuant to the parental power of the state"); K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-
2201(b)(1) ("safety and welfare of a child to be paramount in all proceedings under the
code"); In re L.B., 42 Kan. App. 2d 837, 842, 217 P.3d 1004 (2009). A CINC
adjudication is a begining step in the process and is often followed by attempts to reunify
the child with the parent. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2251. However, a parent may appeal the