Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Given the
inherent importance and unique character of that relationship, the right has been deemed
fundamental. Accordingly, the State may extinguish the legal bonds between parent and
child only upon clear and convincing proof of parental unfitness. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-
2269(a); In re R.S., 50 Kan. App. 2d 1105, Syl. ¶ 1, 336 P.3d 903 (2014).

The process outlined in the Revised Kansas Code for Care of Children entails
sequential judicial determinations aimed at securing the safety and welfare of children
who may be in jeopardy in their homes. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2201(b)(1) ("safety and
welfare of a child to be paramount in all proceedings under the code"). If circumstances
indicate a child to be at risk, the State files a petition to have the child adjudicated as
being in need of care. See K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2201(d) (defining child in need of care);
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2233 (filing of petition). The child may then be removed from the