Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Collins, 303 Kan. 472, 473-74, 362 P.3d 1098 (2015). The primary
purpose of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature. State
ex rel. Schmidt v. City of Wichita, 303 Kan. 650, 659, 367 P.3d 282 (2016). The first step
of statutory interpretation is to seek to determine the Legislature's intent by looking to the
6

words of the statute. In doing so, we are to give common words their ordinary meanings.
State v. Ryce, 303 Kan. 899, 906, 368 P.3d 342 (2016), aff'd on reh'g 306 Kan. 682
(2017); see also Ullery v. Othick, 304 Kan. 405, 409, 372 P.3d 1135 (2016).

K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2364(b) provides:

"When it appears that a person sentenced as an extended jurisdiction juvenile has
violated one or more conditions of the juvenile sentence . . . the court, shall notify the
juvenile offender and such juvenile offender's attorney of record, in writing by personal
service, as provided in K.S.A. 60-303 . . . or certified mail, return receipt requested, of
the reasons alleged to exist for revocation of the stay of execution of the adult sentence."

Under K.S.A. 2017 60-303(d)(1)(A), "personal service is effected by delivering or
offering to deliver a copy of the process and petition or other document to the person to
be served."

It is undisputed that K.C.S. had not yet been served with the reasons alleged to