Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] interests of a child, and an appellate court will not disturb the district court's judgment in
the absence of an abuse of discretion. In re K.P., 44 Kan. App. 2d 316, 322, 235 P.3d
1255, rev. denied 291 Kan. 911 (2010). Judicial discretion is abused when judicial action
is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable. If reasonable persons could differ as to the
propriety of the action taken by the trial court, then it cannot be said that the trial court
abused its discretion. See Miller v. Johnson, 295 Kan. 636, Syl. ¶ 12, 289 P.3d 1098
(2012).

K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2269(a) provides that when a child is adjudicated a child in
need of care, the district court may terminate a parent's rights if the moving party
establishes, by clear and convincing evidence that "the parent is unfit by reason of
conduct or condition which renders the parent unable to care properly for a child and the
conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future." If the district court
finds the parent unfit, the court must then determine whether termination of parental
rights is in the child's best interests. K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2269(g)(1).

Fitness

The Revised Kansas Code for Care of Children provides a nonexclusive list of
factors the district court must consider when determining whether a parent is unfit.
K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2269(b) and (c). That statute also provides that the existence of
any one of these factors "standing alone may, but does not necessarily, establish grounds
for termination of parental rights." K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2269(f). In Mother's case, the
district court based its finding of unfitness on the following statutory factors:
9

 K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2269(b)(1). Mother suffered from emotional illness,
mental illness, mental deficiency, or physical disability of such duration or nature